2017 – Donna Gonyeau, Local Federal Credit Union
2016 – Van Denton, N.C. Lottery
2015 – Bridget Munger, N.C. Department of Environmental Quality
2014 – Brandon Thomas, UNC Chapel Hill
2013 – Sara Clark, Department of Public Instruction
2012 – Jennifer Garifo, N.C. Department of Transportation
2011 – Matt Lail, N.C. League of Municipalities
2010 – Jamie Kritzer, N.C. Department of Environment & Natural Resources
2009 – Todd McGee, N.C. Association of County Commissioners
2008 – Sharon Brown, Wake County
2007 – Diana Kees, N.C. Department of Environment & Natural Resources
2006 – Roger Kortekaas, Mecklenburg County
2005 – Corey Root, N.C. Agency for Public Telecommunications
2004 – Brian Long, N.C. Department of Agriculture
2003 – Tom Mather, N.C. Division of Air Quality
2002 – Johanna Reese, N.C. Department of Environment & Natural Resources
2001 – Bill Poston, Wake County Public Schools
2000 – Carol Schriber, N.C. Department of Health & Human Services
1999 – Greg Cook, N.C. Department of Labor
1998 – Barbara Thompson, Governor’s Press Office
1997 – Ernie Seneca, N.C. Department of Environment & Natural Resources
1996 – Kay Williams, N.C. Department of Public Instruction
1995 – Andy James, N.C. Low-level Nuclear Waste Management Authority
1994 – Don Reuter, N.C. Department of Environment, Health and Natural Resources
1993 – Elliott Warnock, Office of the Secretary of State
1992 – Patty McQuillan, N.C. Dept. of Correction
1991 – Ben Taylor, N.C. Dept. of Environment, Health and Natural Resources
1990 – Ben Taylor, N.C. Dept. of Environment, Health and Natural Resources
1989 – Russ Edmonston, N.C. Dept. of Labor
1988 – Kathy Neal, N.C. Dept. of Administration
1987 – Tom Hegele, Division of Forest Resources, DENR
1986 – John L. Cheney, Jr., Secretary of State’s Office
1985 – John L. Cheney, Jr., Secretary of State’s Office
1984 – Dick Johnson, N.C. Employment Security Commission
1983 – Ginny Lawler, N.C. Dept. of Labor
1982 – Kurt Fuller, Parks and Recreation, N.C. Dept. of Natural Resources and Community   Development
1981 – Linda Miller, N.C. Dept. of Labor or Administration?
1980 – Stuart George, N.C. Dept. of  Natural Resources and Community Development
1979 – Peggy Howe, N.C. Dept. of Cultural Resources
1975 – Jim Devine, N.C. Dept. of Agriculture
1974 – Jim Devine, N.C. Dept. of Agriculture
1970 – Carlyle Teague, N.C. Dept. of Agriculture
1968 – Carl Blackwood, N.C. Commission of the Blind {First President}